Matter of: United Van Lines, Inc. & Ramar Moving Systems, Inc. File: B-258491 Date: April 18, 1995
[…] During its audit of this transaction, GSA found that United Van Lines' Tender 50711 applied to this transaction in lieu of GRT 1-S. Referring to Department of Defense Unique Commodity 999920, Tender 50711 provided charges for transporting "Third Proviso Commodities As Defined in Item 510 of MFTRP No. 1-A RVNE $2.50 Per Pound." MFTRP No. 1-A is the Military Traffic Management Command's (MTMC) Freight Traffic Rules Publication 1A (MFTRP 1A). In turn, Item 510(2) of MFTRP 1A defined "third proviso" commodities as "those commodities described in 49 U.S.C.A. Sec. 10102(11)(c)." 49 U.S.C. Sec. 10102(11)(C) describes such commodities as follows:

"(C) articles, including objects of art, displays, and exhibits, which because of their unusual nature or value require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods and such other similar articles as the Commission may provide by regulation; except that this subparagraph shall not be construed to include any article whether crated or uncrated, which does not, because of its unusual nature or value, require the specialized handling and equipment usually employed in moving household goods."

Under Tender 50711, GSA calculated total charges of $1,116.60; this resulted in an overcharge of $1,042.06. MTMC, the issuing authority of MFTRP 1A, agrees with GSA's application of Tender 50711 except that it found no basis for Ramar's origin labor charge of $87 which GSA allowed.