B-261456 June 30, 1995
[…] Her total compensation for the 90-day appointment will be $2,500, based on an annual rate of $10,000.

Ms. Smith works on an intermittent ("when-actually-employed") basis for the INS, and is paid on an hourly basis, which is calculated from her annual rate of pay at the GS-7, step 2 level ($24,838). [1] As of April 15, 1995, Ms. Smith had earned $478.55 from the INS for calendar year 1995. She projects earning no more than $12,000 in her work for INS during 1995, and believes the total will probably be much less.

Title 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5533(c)(1) (1994) imposes a limit on the aggregate pay of individuals occupying more than one "position" [2] if one of the positions is with the House of Representatives or with other specified legislative branch entities. It states:

"Unless otherwise authorized by law . . . appropriated funds are not available for payment to an individual of pay from more than one position if the pay of one of the positions is paid by the Secretary of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives . . . and if the aggregate gross pay from the positions exceeds [$22,200] a year. . . ." [3]

Title 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5533(c)(3) (1994) provides:

"For the purposes of this subsection, 'gross pay' means the annual rate of pay (or equivalent thereof in the case of an individual paid on other than an annual basis) received by an individual."

But for Sec. 5533(c)(3), Ms. Smith's projected pay from her INS employment of $12,000 or less this year would appear to make it possible for her to avoid the statutory limit.