Matter of: Jack Faucett Associates, Inc. File: B-279347 Date: June 3, 1998
[…] FAR Sec. 13.003(i)(2), 13.105(a). Although certain contract actions using FACNET are exempt from the CBD notice and response time requirements, see 41 U.S.C.A. Sec. 416(c)(1)(A) and (B); FAR Sec. 5.202(a)(13) and (14), 13.105(a)(1), this does not mean that public notice and an opportunity to respond are not required where FACNET is used; instead, it means that when an acquisition is conducted via FACNET, public notice may be furnished via FACNET rather than via the CBD. In fact, 41 U.S.C.A. Sec. 426(c), governing notice and solicitation regulations for FACNET, provides in pertinent part:

Each minimum period specified for a notification of solicitation and each deadline for the submission of offers under a solicitation shall afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to respond.

Accordingly, before proceeding with any contract action conducted via FACNET, for an amount estimated to be between $25,000 and $100,000, the contracting officer must provide public notice and afford potential offerors a reasonable opportunity to respond. 41 U.S.C.A. Sec. 426(c); FAR Sec. 5.203(b), 13.003(i)(2).