Georgia Power Company; Savannah Electric and Power Company--Costs, B-289211.5; B-289211.6, May 2, 2002
[…] On December 12, 2001, after receipt of the protesters' comments on the agency's report, the Corps took corrective action in response to the protests. Based upon the promised corrective action, we dismissed the protests as academic. The protesters contend that the Corps unduly delayed taking corrective action in the face of clearly meritorious protests.

We grant the protesters' requests and recommend that the agency reimburse the protesters their reasonable costs of filing and pursuing the protests.

The RFP was issued pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2688 (2000) for the privatization of electric distribution systems at Fort Stewart and Hunter AAF (two separate military installations). Under that section, the "Secretary of a military department may convey autility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2688(a); see Virginia Elec. And Power Co.; Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co., B-285209, B-285209.2, Aug. 2, 2000, 2000 CPD Para. 134 at 2.