B-230796 April 8, 1988
[…] The supporting records were destroyed during a fire set by the inmates, which burned down the Administration Building. The amount of the impress fund loss was determined through a reconstructive summary prepared by regional personnel.

On November 26, 1987, regional personnel observed through binoculars that the Administration Building was destroyed and that the door to the safe was open. On November 29, 1987, David Johnston, the Officer-In-Charge, entered the Oakdale facility and confirmed the loss.

We have authority under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3527(a) to grant relief to accountable officers for the physical loss of funds upon our concurrence with the agency head or his delegate that:

"(A) the official or agent was carrying out official duties when the loss or deficiency occurred. . .; and (B) the loss or deficiency was not the result of fault or negligence by the official or agent..

In the instant case, although INS did not make the requisite determination that the loss occurred while Ms. Davis was acting in the discharge of her official duties, the recital of the facts makes it clear that this was its conclusion.