Matter of: Larry Goss File: B-249707 Date: September 24, 1992
[…] Aberdeen area office is not a movable place, the floor is not flexible,
the building experiences no more movement than a wood-framed house, and is
structurally sound. The Corps of Engineers also says that it was not
aware of Mr. Goss's condition at the time he was offered the position, and
it was not until he received a bill from the Baltimore District Finance
and Accounting Office for $5,000 that he revealed his medical condition.

The statute under which the Corps of Engineers paid Mr. Goss's relocation
expenses from California to Aberdeen, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5724(i) (1988),
specifically requires that such expenses may be paid only after the
employee agrees in writing to remain in government service for 12 months
after his transfer, "unless separated for reasons beyond his control that
are acceptable to the agency concerned." It further provides that if the
employee violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for
such expenses "is recoverable from the employee as a debt due the United
States." Our decisions in this regard state that this determination rests