B-238201 April 15, 1991
[…] After reviewing your submission and discussing the matter with GSA officials, /1/ it appears that the funds were properly recorded.

According to your submission the question of whether funds were improperly recorded by GSA arose from the following circumstances. Under the Purchase Contract Program, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 602a, GSA entered into arrangements to purchase buildings in Cook County and Jefferson County, Illinois, on an installment basis. Although federal property is usually exempt from state and local taxation, under the provisions of 40 U.S.C. Sec. 602a(d), federal interests in real property under the Purchase Contract Program "shall be subject to State and local taxes until title to the same shall pass to the Government of the United States." Cook County submitted tax bills to GSA under this law as well as an Illinois statute, Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 120, pare. 500.4, which allowed taxation of property the United States permits or may permit to be taxed.