Matter of:FP&C Consultants, Inc. File: B-249614 Date:December 9, 1992
[…] The area determined must be large enough to assure selection of three to five firms highly qualified for the particular project involved, but not so large as to make the evaluation process unduly burdensome.

"(1) For large projects, the area will generally be Statewide . . . .

"(2) For small projects, the geographic area of consideration is appropriately local, but will be wide enough to assure the selection of at least three highly qualified firms."

FAR Sec. 36.602-1(a)(5) states in pertinent part:

"Agencies shall evaluate each potential contractor in terms of its . . . [l]ocation in the general geographical area of the project and knowledge of the locality of the project; provided, that application of this criterion leaves an appropriate number of qualified firms, given the nature and size of the project." [Emphasis in original.]