B-243357, B-243357.2, Jul 25, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 632
[…] /8/ TRI's November 21 proposal contained 7,798 hours of direct labor to be provided by its own employees. Its February 22 BAFO proposed only 6,865 hours. Ultimately, in TRI's final BAFO submitted on March 6, the level of direct labor was further reduced to 6,841 hours.

/9/ In TRI's March 6 BAFO, it reduced the number of direct labor hours it proposed from 6,865 hours to 6,841 hours.

/10/ TRI's proposal contained costs of $544,472 for the base year; $610,246 for the first option year; and $628,553 for the second option year.

/11/ As an example of specific statutory authority, see 16 U.S.C. Sec. 502. See also the specific statutory authority cited in 4 Comp.Gen. 116, 118 (1924). Moreover, under 43 U.S.C. Sec. 315o-2 (1988), the Secretary of the Interior may require employees of the Bureau of Land Management "to furnish horses ... for the performance of their official work and may provide at Government expense forage, care, and housing for such animals."

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs