Matter of: Restoration of Appropriated Funds withdrawn by the Bureau of Indian Affairs under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1555 File: B-256765 Date: January 19, 1995
[…] [3]

At the time of the Bureau's attempted withdrawal of the $1,956,498.64, namely November 7, 1991, the Bureau no longer had the authority to "withdraw" funds. Effective November 5, 1990, subject to certain transition provisions not relevant here, Congress modified the account closing provisions, significantly changing the law applicable to no-year accounts, as set forth in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1555. As amended, that section reads:

An appropriation account available for obligation for an indefinite period shall be closed, and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in that account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose, if-- (1) the head of the agency concerned or the President determines that the purposes for which the appropriation was made have been carried out; and (2) no disbursement has been made against the appropriation for two consecutive fiscal years.

31 U.S.C. Sec. 1555 (Supp. IV 1992).

The Bureau could not rely on section 1555, as amended, for authority to withdraw budget authority from the Operation of Indian Programs account unless they also closed the account. The language of section 1555 authorizes the withdrawal of funds, that is, the cancellation of budget authority, only upon the closing of an account. The legislative history also speaks in terms of closing an account which would not thereafter be available for obligation or expenditure. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 923, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 663 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3220. Although the statutory scheme was different, the goal of the predecessor of section 1555 also was the same, that is, the closing of inactive appropriations. 39 Comp.Gen. 244 (1959).