Matter of: National Steel and Shipbuilding Company-- Reconsideration File: B-254394.2 Date: May 27, 1994
[…] Attorneys

DECISION

We deny the request for reconsideration.

The repairs and alterations of the Tisdale were described in numerous work items incorporated into the solicitation; several of these work items involved the removal of paint from specifically identified areas of the ship. The IFB also included NAVSEA standard work item No. 077-01-001, "Hazardous Waste Produced on Naval Vessels; handling and disposal." This work item required the successful contractor to remove, handle, store, transport, and dispose of all hazardous waste identified within the work item, and referenced 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7311 (Supp. V 1993), a statute which requires the Secretary of the Navy to ensure that each contract entered into for work on a naval vessel (other than new construction) includes a provision in which:

"The Navy identifies the types and amounts of hazardous wastes that are required to be removed by the contractor from the vessel, or that are expected to be generated, during the performance of work under the contract, with such identification by the Navy to be in a form sufficient to enable the contractor to comply with Federal and State laws and regulations on the removal, handling, storage, transportation, or disposal of hazardous waste." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 7311(a)(1).[1]

In the space designated for the quantification of any lead-containing paint expected to be produced as hazardous waste during the repairs and alterations, work item No. 077-01-001, as amended, listed "1,000 pounds/15 gallons."