Matter of: Fort Polk Employees-Erroneous Payment of Compensation-Amounts Withheld for Federal and State Taxes-Waiver File: B-261699 Date: October 25, 1996
[…] As an ancillary issue, DFAS asks what constitutes the amount of a debt for purposes of applying the agency's waiver threshold. The DFAS states that this Office has not rendered a decision on the question as to whether the gross amount of an overpayment must be used in determining an agency's waiver authority when the agency intends only to consider waiver of the amounts withheld for income taxes. The DFAS states that such amounts would be within the agency's $1,500 waiver authority in all 288 cases.

OPINION

Section 5584(a) of title 5, United States Code (1994), provides that where collection of an overpayment "would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States," it may be waived in whole or in part.