B-259532 March 6, 1995
[…] Since APC does not consent, the funds at issue cannot be paid to NLRB at this time. Instead, they must be held in the Judgment Fund, pending final adjudication of the amount of APC's indebtedness. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3728(b)(2). See Hines v. United States, 105 F.2d 85, 88 (D.C. Cir. 1939) (observing that, where the debt is disputed and not yet finally adjudicated, payment may be withheld but not setoff while the adjudication proceeds).

As noted above, section 3728(b)(2)(B) directs us to "have a civil action brought if one has not already been brought." We believe that, for the purposes of section 3728, litigation of this matter has already been initiated.