[Comments on Applicability of OMB Circulars to LSC]
[…] As you agreed, we are limiting our consideration to the applicability of OMB Circulars to the Legal Services Corporation (LSC). For the reasons outlined below, we have concluded that LSC is not subject to the provisions of the OMB Circulars, but may use those provisions for guidance.

As you pointed out in your letter, LSC was established as a private, nonmembership, nonprofit corporation in the District of Columbia by the Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2996 et seq. (1988). Subsection 2996d(e)(1) provides that "Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, officers and employees of the Corporation shall not be considered officers or employees, and the Corporation shall not be considered a department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government."