Comments on Panama Canal Revolving Fund Act
[…] In our opinion, the creation of the revolving fund eliminates the need for annual appropriations to the Commission. However, as we discuss in our answer to question 3, below, authority to obligate or expend funds for administrative expenses must be provided in advance in annual appropriation acts.

Section 5422 amends section 1302 of the Panama Canal Act of 1979, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 3712, by establishing "in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund to be known as the "Panama Canal Revolving Fund'." The Fund is generally "available to the Commission to carry out the purposes, functions, and powers authorized" by the Panama Canal Act.