[Application of Dual Compensation Restrictions to Retired Military Members Reemployed With USPS]
[…] The Postal Service is an independent establishment within the executive branch. 39 U.S.C. Sec. 201. Its employees are exempt from all but specified laws dealing with public or federal officers and employees. The dual compensation restriction contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5532 is one of those laws specifically made applicable to Postal Service employees. this regard, 39 U.S.C. Sec. 410 provides:

"Sec. 410. Application of other laws

"(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, and except as otherwise provided in this title or insofar as such laws remain in force as rules or regulations of the Postal Service, no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the postal Service.

"(b) The following provisions shall apply to the Postal Service:

"(1) section 552 (public information) . . . and section 5532 (dual pay) of title 5, except that no regulation issued under such chapters or section shall apply to the Postal Service unless expressly made applicable. ..."