Effective Date of Special Wage Schedule Adjustments
[…] RATE EMPLOYEES FOR WHOM A WAGE SURVEY HAS BEEN CONDUCTED ARE GRANTED APPROPRIATE WAGE INCREASES IN AN EXPEDITIOUS FASHION. THERE IS NO SIMILAR REQUIREMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE USIA EMPLOYEES DISCUSSED IN THIS LETTER WHO ARE NOT PART OF THE ACTUAL SURVEY PROCESS, AND WHOSE WAGE ADJUSTMENTS DO NOT REFLECT THE RESULTS OF THE WAGE SURVEY. THE AGENCY COULD, IF IT SO DESIRED, ARBITRARILY ESTABLISH A SPECIAL SCHEDULE OF WAGES FOR RADIO ANTENNA RIGGERS IN SAN FRANCISCO BY ANY ONE OF A NUMBER OF OTHER METHODS WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE THE CONDUCT OF WAGE SURVEYS. WE THEREFORE BELIEVE THAT THE PROVISIONS OF 5 U.S.C. 5344 DO NOT APPLY IN THIS CASE, AND THAT THE AGENCY MAY CONTINUE ITS CURRENT PAY PRACTICES AS PROVIDED IN APPENDIX V TO FPM SUPPLEMENT 532-1."

SECTION 5344 OF TITLE 5, U.S.C. PROVIDES, IN PERTINENT PART: "(A) EACH INCREASE IN RATES OF BASIC PAY GRANTED, PURSUANT TO A WAGE SURVEY, TO PREVAILING RATE EMPLOYEES IS EFFECTIVE NOT LATER THAN THE FIRST DAY OF THE FIRST PAY PERIOD WHICH BEGINS ON OR AFTER THE 45TH DAY, EXCLUDING SATURDAYS AND SUNDAYS, FOLLOWING THE DATE THE WAGE SURVEY IS ORDERED TO BE MADE."

A SIMILAR PROVISION DATES BACK TO PUBLIC LAW 85-872, APPROVED SEPTEMBER 2, 1958. SEE 38 COMP.GEN. 538 (1959).