I. M. Systems Group, Inc.--Reconsideration
[…] Instead, we find that the plain words of the statute--read in context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme--reveal the unambiguous congressional intent that we “shall provide” for the inexpensive and expeditious resolution of all protests, to the maximum extent practicable. This statutory direction applies to the “initial protest” and any “amendment to a protest that adds a new ground of protest,” which are both “protests under this subchapter.” See 31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1), (3); accord 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1)(C) (defining a “protest” as “a written objection by an interested party to [] [a]n award or proposed award of such a contract.”).
In sum, IMSG fails to cite any basis, whether statutory or otherwise, to support the argument that our Office is required to specifically address every argument advanced by a protester.