Global Patent Solutions, LLC
[…] MOL at 4, citing 41 U.S.C. § 3701(a). According to the PTO, because this requirement is set forth in one of the procurement statues in title 41 of the United States Code, from which the PTOEA exempts the agency, the fact that the PTO may not have “strictly follow[ed] the terms of its Solicitation when awarding a contract . . . does not provide a basis for sustaining a protest.” MOL at 4.

In its current form, the codified requirement for agencies to make contract awards based solely on the factors set forth in a solicitation stems from section 303B(a) of CICA. 41 U.S.C. § 3701(a) (“An executive agency shall evaluate sealed bids and competitive proposals, and award a contract, based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.”), see e.g., Bellevue Bus Serv., Inc.--Req. for Recon., B-219814.2, Sept. 27, 1985, 85-2 CPD ¶ 349 at 1-2 (citing “section 303B(a)” of CICA, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 98 Stat. 1175, 1179 (1984), 41 U.S.C. § 253b(a)).