Akima Data Management, LLC; Absolute Strategic Technologies, LLC
[…] Therefore, Absolute’s allegations in this regard are denied.

Mentor-Protégé Joint Venture Experience

Finally, Absolute also argues that amendment 9 “is contrary to 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) because it unreasonably limits protégés from taking advantage of the experience of their MPJVs and precludes members of MPJVs from demonstrating past performance and experience to perform the contract ‘in the aggregate.’” Absolute Comments at 10. GSA responds that the RFP has always “require[d] information about every member of a joint venture,” and that amendment 9’s changes only enhance compliance with section 125.8. Absolute MOL at 11-12.

As discussed above, section 125.8(e) of the SBA’s regulation requires agencies to consider the work and qualifications of the individual members of the MPJV as well as the MPJV, itself, and provides that “partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e).