Akima Data Management, LLC; Absolute Strategic Technologies, LLC
[…] Consequently, we find no basis to sustain this allegation.

We deny the protests.

Edda Emmanuelli Perez
General Counsel

 

[1] The Small Business Administration’s (SBA) small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). One benefit of the mentor-protégé program is that a protégé and mentor may form a joint venture. 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d). If SBA approves a MPJV, the MPJV is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract or subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement[.]” Id. § 125.9(d)(1).

[2] The protests were developed separately. Citations are to the record filed in B‑420644.7, Akima Data Management, LLC, except where otherwise noted, and refer to the documents’ Adobe PDF pagination.