TRAX International Corporation
[…] IBM Corp., B-415798.2, Feb. 14, 2019, 2019 CPD ¶ 82 at 4. For the reasons that follow, we find that TRAX’s PIA allegations fail to state legally or factually sufficient bases of protest, and therefore we dismiss the allegations.
Procurement Integrity Act
The Act provides that a federal government official “shall not knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). This prohibition applies to anyone who “(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or (ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement.” Id. at § 2102(a)(3)(A). The PIA further requires that, other than “as provided by law, a person shall not knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” Section 2107 of the PIA, referred to as the “savings provisions,” provide that the Act does not “restrict a contractor from disclosing its own bid or proposal information or the recipient from receiving that information.” Id. at § 2107(2).