RFP at 156. The RFP provided that ELB firms would compete separately for award of IDIQ contracts, but would compete for task order awards as OTSBs. Id. at 145.
[6] SBA’s small business mentor-protégé program allows small or large business firms to serve as mentors to small business protégé firms in order to provide “business development assistance” to the protégé firms and to “improve the protégé firms’ ability to successfully compete for federal contracts.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(a), (b); see 15 U.S.C. § 644(q)(1)(C). One benefit of the mentor-protégé program is that a protégé and mentor may form a joint venture. 13 C.F.R. § 125.9(d). If SBA approves a mentor-protégé joint venture, the joint venture is permitted to compete as a small business for “any government prime contract or subcontract or sale, provided the protégé qualifies as small for the procurement.” Id. § 125.9(d)(1).
[7] On March 31, NIH posted a “‘preliminary’ notice of apparent successful offerors.” Informational Notice, sam.gov/opp/26848d77eac5491db00aee3bd9319afd/view (last visited June 19, 2023).