The Boeing Co., B‑311344 et al., June 18, 2008, 2008 CPD ¶ 114 at 37‑38 n.53.
Our Office has explained that where a solicitation provides for award on two different and conflicting bases, the solicitation is patently ambiguous.[27] KPMG LLP, B‑420949, B‑420949.2, Nov. 7, 2022, 2022 CPD ¶ 280 at 11. We need not, however, resolve whether the RFP is patently ambiguous or what the basis of award should have been because the protesters cannot demonstrate that they are interested parties to challenge this issue.
Our Office may only consider protests filed by interested parties. 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2); 4 C.F.R. § 21.1(a). An interested party is “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or by the failure to award a contract.” 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1).