The Severson Group, LLC
[…] N0060420Q4005, for mess attendant services.  The protester contends that the agency’s corrective action of amending the solicitation to clarify the evaluation procedures is unreasonable.

We deny the protest.

BACKGROUND

The RFQ, issued on November 27, 2019, solicited proposals from State licensing agencies (SLA) under the Randolph-Sheppard Act (20 U.S.C. § 107 et. seq.), and 8(a) small business concerns.  Agency Report (AR), Exh. 8, RFQ at 1.  The Randolph-Sheppard Act (RSA) has the stated purpose of “providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting.”  20 U.S.C. § 107(a).  The RSA directs the Secretary of Education to designate SLAs, which are responsible for training and licensing blind persons.  Id. § 107a(a)(5).