B-181811, MAR 14, 1975
[…] FAIRBANKS ALSO QUESTIONS THE PROPRIETY OF THE NAVY'S USING A COST REIMBURSEMENT TYPE CONTRACT. 10 U.S.C. 2306(C) PROVIDES THAT A COST CONTRACT MAY BE AWARDED WHERE IT IS DETERMINED THAT SUCH A CONTRACT IS LIKELY TO BE LESS COSTLY THAN ANY OTHER KIND OF CONTRACT OR THAT "IT IS IMPRACTICABLE TO OBTAIN PROPERTY OR SERVICES OF THE KIND OR QUALITY REQUIRED EXCEPT UNDER SUCH A CONTRACT." WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED BY THE NAVY THAT THE CONTRACTING OFFICER DETERMINED, ON JUNE 19, 1974, THAT IT WAS IMPRACTICABLE TO OBTAIN THE DESIRED SERVICES ON A FIXED-PRICE BASIS BECAUSE "ADEQUATE SPECIFICATIONS SUITABLE FOR A FIRM FIXED PRICE CONTRACT" WERE NOT AVAILABLE. ACCORDINGLY, THE USE OF COST