CGI Federal, Inc.; Ascendant Services, LLC
[…] Ascendant further contends that the PTO abused its discretion when it removed “more than 90% of the entities that submitted a response to the RFI from even competing” for the forthcoming procurement “without ever identifying a process by which it would down-select entities.”  Id.  For the reasons discussed below we dismiss the protests for lack of jurisdiction. 

As noted above, the PTO issued the RFI under its unique Alternative Competition Method procurement authority, which is authorized by The Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act, 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(4)(A), and implemented through section 6.1.1 of the Patent and Trademark Office Acquisition Guidelines (PTAG), 78 Fed. Reg. 61185, 61186-61187 (Oct. 3, 2013).  In relevant part, this statute provides that the PTO “may make such purchases, contracts for the construction, maintenance, or management and operation of facilities, and contracts for supplies or services, without regard to the provisions of . . . subtitle I of title 41[.]”  Id.  Thus, when used by the PTO, this authority exempts a PTO procurement from the federal procurement statutes set forth in title 41 of the United States Code and their implementing provisions in the FAR, including the requirement for agencies generally to obtain full and open competition.