Superior Optical Labs, Inc.
[…] Protest at 4-5; Protester’s Response to Request for Dismissal at 3; Protester’s Comments at 5-6.  For the reasons set forth below, we dismiss the protest.

As noted above, the VA issued the RFP using a manufacturing NAICS code; specifically NAICS code 339115 for ophthalmic goods manufacturing.  RFP at 1.  In order to qualify as a small business for this procurement, an offeror must either be the manufacturer or producer of the end products being procured, or, if it does not manufacture the products being purchased, the offeror must comply with what is known as the nonmanufacturer rule.  15 U.S.C. §§ 637(a)(17); 657s(a)(2), (a)(4); 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.406(a), 125.6(a)(2); FAR 19.505(a)(2), (c); Walker Development & Trading Group, Inc., B-414365, May 18, 2017, 2017 CPD ¶ 151 at 3 (“Ordinarily, in order to qualify as a small business concern to provide manufactured products or other supply items, an offeror must either be the manufacturer or producer of the end item being procured, or if it does not manufacture the item being purchased, the offeror must comply with what is known as the nonmanufacturer rule.”).