Academy Medical, LLC--Reconsideration
[…] Id.In short, the protester’s arguments in this regard consist of nothing more than repetition of its previous arguments, and otherwise provide no basis for us to reconsider our decision.

Finally, the protester argues that our decision applied an incorrect legal standard for review of the agency’s price reasonableness determination.  Request for Reconsideration at 8-12.  Specifically, the protester contends that our decision did not assess whether the agency’s price reasonableness determination was consistent with applicable law.  Id.  The protester notes that 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d)(1) provides that the VA must set-aside procurements if, among other things, the contracting officer “has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price[. . . .]”  Id. at 9 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d)(1)).

The protester maintains that these provisions change the nature of our inquiry into the contracting officer’s price reasonableness analysis.