The State of Oklahoma
[…] Id. at 3-4.  While the protester is correct that GAO has not previously reached the issue of whether an SLA may return to our Office to protest a federal agency’s compliance with the RSA after the conclusion of binding arbitration with DOE, as discussed below, we now conclude that such a protest is outside our bid protest jurisdiction.[3]

DISCUSSION

This procurement was conducted pursuant to the RSA, which establishes a priority for blind persons recognized and represented by SLAs, such as Oklahoma, in the operation of vending facilities, including cafeterias, in federal buildings.  20 U.S.C. § 107; 34 C.F.R. § 395.33(a).  With respect to the operation of cafeterias at federal facilities, the Act directs the Secretary of Education to issue regulations to establish a priority for blind licensees whenever “such operation can be provided at a reasonable cost with food of a high quality comparable to that currently provided to employees, whether by contract or otherwise.”  20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(e).  Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary of Education has promulgated regulations addressing the RSA’s requirements.