The State of Oklahoma
[…] In addition, the protester argues that jurisdiction to hear disputes between an SLA and a federal agency depends on whether a complaint was filed before or after the completion of binding arbitration with DOE.  See Resp. to Req. for Dismissal at 3-4.  We see no such limitation in the regulations.  With respect to disputes between SLAs and federal agencies, both the statute and the regulations provide for the filing of complaints with the Secretary, which are then resolved by binding arbitration.  20 U.S.C. § 107d-1(b); 34 C.F.R. § 397.37.  Specifically, the regulation, which tracks closely the language of the statute, provides:

Whenever any [SLA] determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States which has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of the Act or of this part and all informal attempts to resolve the issues have been unsuccessful, such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary.

34 C.F.R. § 395.37(a). 

In our view, this language does not draw a distinction between disputes arising before or after arbitration.  A limited distinction is included in the Act.  In this regard, the implementing regulations identify a distinction that specifically permits an SLA to file a complaint with the Secretary where the SLA was dissatisfied with an agency’s decision to exclude the SLA’s proposal from the competitive range.  See 34 C.F.R. § 395.33(b).