S. E. James & Company
[…] Americable Int’l, Inc.,

B-251614, B-251615, Apr. 20, 1993, 93-1 CPD ¶ 336 at 2.

CICA adopted the definition of a federal agency set forth in section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (FPASA), 40 U.S.C. § 102.  See 31 U.S.C. § 3551(3).  FPASA defines a federal agency as “an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).”  40 U.S.C. § 102(5).  An executive agency is “an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government,” or “a wholly owned Government corporation.”  Id. § 102(4).  Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are for-profit, shareholder-owned corporations.  12 U.S.C. § 1716b-1718 and 12 U.S.C. §§ 1452-1453, respectively.