TechAnax, LLC; Rigil Corporation
[…] SBA Comments (B‑408685.22), June 21, 2019, at 1‑2; SBA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 84 Fed. Reg. at 29399-400.  The latter process provides that other agencies may issue size standards subject to requirements in the Small Business Act at 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(i)-(iii), which include approval by SBA of such standards and publication of the proposed standards for notice and comment. 

In essence, SBA states that it interprets the Small Business Act as requiring an agency to apply the size standards and regulations issued by SBA under 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A), unless the agency follows the process under 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(ii)(II) to issue its own standards.  Id.; see 13 C.F.R. § 121.903(a) (“Federal agencies or departments. . . usually use SBA size criteria.  In limited circumstances, if they decide the SBA size standard is not suitable for their programs, then agency heads may establish a more appropriate small business definition for the exclusive use in such programs.”).  SBA states that it has “long interpreted section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)] as not applying to SBA’s size standards issued under section 3(a)(2)(A) [15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)].”  SBA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 84 Fed. Reg. at 29399.