TechAnax, LLC; Rigil Corporation
[…] Id.; see 13 C.F.R. § 121.903(a) (“Federal agencies or departments. . . usually use SBA size criteria.  In limited circumstances, if they decide the SBA size standard is not suitable for their programs, then agency heads may establish a more appropriate small business definition for the exclusive use in such programs.”).  SBA states that it has “long interpreted section 3(a)(2)(C) of the Small Business Act [15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)] as not applying to SBA’s size standards issued under section 3(a)(2)(A) [15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A)].”  SBA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 84 Fed. Reg. at 29399. 

The requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(C)(ii)(II), prior to the enactment of the Runway Extension Act, stated that size standards issued by agencies must assess “the size of a business concern providing services on the basis of the annual average gross receipts of the business concern over a period of not less than” 3 years.  SBA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 84 Fed.