B-32920 March 12, 1943
[…] * * *

"Loans: For loans in accordance with sections 3, 4, and 5, and for the purchase of property and costs and expenses incurred in connection therewith in accordance with section 7 of the Rural Electrification Act of May 20, 1936, as amended (7 U.S.C. 901-914), $10,000,000 * * *."

In letter of December 1, 1942, to Congressman Lyle H. Boren, to which reference was made in the hearings here involved, it was stated, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The primary purpose of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 is, as stated in section 2 thereof, 49 Stat. 1363 (7 U.S.c. 902), the making of loans 'for rural electrification' and section 4 of the act, 49 Stat. 1365 (7 U.S.C. 904), provides:

"The Administrator is authorized and empowered * * * to make loans to persons, corporations, States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof, municipalities, peoples utility districts and cooperative, nonprofit, or limited-dividend associations organized under the laws of any State or Territory of the United States, for the purpose of financing the construction and operation of generating plants, electric transmission and distribution lines or systems for the furnishing of electric energy to persons in rural areas who are not receiving central sation service * * *.

"It is , of course, a cardinal principle of statutory construction that the terms of a statute should be so construed as to effectuate the legislative intent.