Colorado Construction Corporation, B-290960, September 6, 2002
[…] The protester points out that in response to the agency's requests it provided, among other things, evidence that the president of the firm owns 51 percent of the firm's common stock, is an enrolled member of a Native American tribe, and would serve as the superintendent for the project. The protester also notes that "[a]s majority shareholder, [the Native American president of Colorado Construction] would be entitled to a majority of the dividends, if any." Protester's Comments at 6 n.2.

The Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 47, provides as follows:

So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products . . . of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the BIA Commissioner, has broad discretionary authority to implement the Buy Indian Act; defining the criteria a firm must meet to be eligible for award under a Buy Indian Act set-aside, and determining whether the information provided by the firm to