Matter of: Overstreet Electric Company, Inc. File: B-284691 Date: May 12, 2000
[…] As a result of these alleged cost understatements and omissions, Overstreet argues that the government estimate should be upwardly revised to a range of $3.9 million to $4.3 million. Overstreet further argues that since its bid was within 25 percent of a proper government estimate (i.e., $3.9 million to $4.3 million), it is entitled to award under 33 U.S.C. Sec. 624 (1994), which states:

No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract . . . [where] the contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what [the Chief of Engineers] determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.

Citing Bean Dredging Corp. v. U. S., 19 Cl. Ct. 561 (1990), the protester asserts that under this statute if its price is within 25 percent of a fair and reasonable government estimate, the agency is mandated to award it, the low responsive bidder, the contract.