Matter of: Wyeth-Lederle Vaccines and Pediatrics File: B-274490; B-274490.2 Date: December 13, 1996
[…] Connaught was awarded the contract on September 19, in the amount of $224,960,000, and Wyeth-Lederle's supplemental protest followed. To date, there is no evidence that any manufacturer aside from Connaught has been licensed to provide DTaP for the infant series.

Wyeth-Lederle principally argues that the CDC improperly decided to make only one award; provided for an unduly short response period; and improperly failed to follow a "statutorily required" procedure with respect to this vaccine.

DISCUSSION

The primary OBRA provision at issue, codified at 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396s, states:

"(d) Negotiation of Contracts with Manufacturers

"(7) Multiple Suppliers

"In the case of the pediatric vaccine involved, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, enter into a contract . . . with each manufacturer of the vaccine that meets the terms and conditions of the Secretary for an award of such a contract (including terms and conditions regarding safety and quality). . . ."

Wyeth-Lederle does not dispute that this provision does not require the CDC to award multiple contracts in every acquisition of pediatric vaccine, but to do so "as appropriate."