B-271666 April 24, 1996
[…] [1]

The Director of FEMA, acting for the President, is authorized by statute to coordinate the federal government's disaster relief efforts. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5170a (1994). The President has delegated to the Director of FEMA the authority to coordinate emergency management and assistance functions of the federal government. See Sec. 4-203 of Executive Order 12148, July 20, 1979, as amended. [2] Section 5122 of the Stafford Act defines major disaster as

"any natural catastrophe (including . . . snowstorm . . .) . . . which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5122 (1994).

Your letter states that, pursuant to the Stafford Act, the President declared major disasters in the District of Columbia and Maryland on January 11 due to the winter storms.