Matter of: American International Contractors, Inc. File: B-260727 Date: May 31, 1995
[…] AICI's second ground of protest is that the agency had no basis to find the joint venture qualified as an "American-owned bidder." The protester points out that the Percy Amendment does not explicitly state that a joint venture may be prequalified as American-owned, and argues that the agency improperly adopted the definition of a "qualified United States joint venture person" from another statute governing certain overseas diplomatic construction programs, the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Anti-Terrorism Act of 1986 (the Omnibus Act), 22 U.S.C. Sec. 4852(c)(3) (1988). The Omnibus Act defines a qualifying joint venture as one in which "a United States person or persons owns at least 51 percent of the assets of the joint venture." Id. The agency prequalified the joint venture because Cosmopolitan, the firm which had previously qualified as American-owned, controlled at least 51 percent of the assets of the joint venture.