Matter of: American International Contractors, Inc. File: B-260727 Date: May 31, 1995
[…] The RFP indicated that the procurement was subject to section 11 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act of 1926, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302 (1988), commonly referred to as the Percy Amendment. That provision limits eligibility for award of certain overseas construction contracts to "American-owned bidders" and foreign offerors satisfying certain specified criteria (which are not at issue in this protest). 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302(a). In addition, the Percy Amendment mandates that the price proposed by "American-owned bidders" be reduced by 10 percent for evaluation purposes. 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302(b)(2).

The statute states, at 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302(b)(4), that qualification as an "American-owned bidder" requires:

"evidence of (A) performance of similar construction work in the United States, and (B) either (i) ownership in excess of fifty percent by United States citizens or permanent [residents], or (ii) incorporation in the United States for more than three years and employment of United States citizens or permanent residents in more than half of the corporation's permanent full-time professional and managerial positions in the United States."

The Percy Amendment also provides that "[q]ualification under this section shall be established on the basis of determinations at the time bids are requested," 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302(b)(5), and that "[d]eterminations under this section shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary of State." 22 U.S.C. Sec. 302(d).

The agency advised a number of offerors in November 1994 that they had prequalified under the Percy Amendment, without distinguishing between the two bases for prequalification.