Matter of: Retired D.C. Police Officers - Years of Service Credits - Library of Congress File: B-256756 Date: April 11, 1995
[…] The provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 6303(a) relating to determinations of years of service for annual leave accrual which were in effect prior to 1986, [2] provided that,

"(a) . . . an employee is entitled to credit for all service creditable under section 8332 of this title [listing categories of service that employees of the federal government may use in the computation of an annuity under the Civil Service Retirement System] for the purpose of an annuity under this title [referring to the Civil Service Retirement System annuity] . . ."

In 1992, this language was amended by section 2(52) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Civil Service Amendments Act. [3] Section 6303(a) of title 5, United States Code now reads in part:

"(a) . . . In determining years of service, an employee is entitled to credit for all service of a type that would be creditable under section 8332, regardless of whether or not the employee is covered by subchapter III of chapter 83 [governing the Civil Service Retirement System]. . . ."