Matter of: Retired D.C. Police Officers - Years of Service Credits - Library of Congress File: B-256756 Date: April 11, 1995
[…] It is an independent retirement system covering D.C. Police officers, and is administered wholly by the District government, with all retirement deductions withheld from the pay of D.C. Police officers being deposited into that system.

Subchapter I, chapter 63, of title 5, United States Code (1988), governs the annual leave and sick leave benefits of federal employees. Section 6301(2)(B) of title 5, United States Code, defines "employee" to include "an individual first employed by the government of the District of Columbia before October 1, 1987." The issues raised by the Library involve retired D.C. Police officers whose service satisfies that definition and who thereafter were employed by the federal government.