Matter of: Richard S. Cohen File: B-256017.4; B-256017.5 Date: June 27, 1994
[…] The protester questions the acceptability of C&P's offer and contends that it was a late offer that should not have been considered. The protester further argues that GSA's application of the evaluation criteria was unreasonable and he challenges the overall determination that the C&P site was most advantageous to the government.

APPLICABLE LAW

GSA reports that this procurement was conducted for the acquisition of a site for the headquarters of the Secret Service under the site acquisition provisions of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (PBA), 40 U.S.C. Sec. 604 (1988), which provide that:

"(a) The Administrator [of GSA] is authorized to acquire by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, such lands or interests in land as he deems necessary for use as sites, or additions to sites, for public buildings.

. . . . .