Matter of: Richard S. Cohen File: B-256017.4; B-256017.5 Date: June 27, 1994
[…] RJP Ltd., 71 Comp.Gen. 333 (1992), 92-1 CPD Para. 310. As noted by GSA, the PBA expressly exempts acquisitions conducted thereunder from the competition requirements of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (Property Act), 41 U.S.C. Secs. 251 et seq. (1988), and the Property Act's implementing regulation does not apply to acquisitions of real property. 41 U.S.C. Sec. 405(a) (1988); RJP Ltd., supra.

Cohen, however, contends that the applicable statutory authority for the acquisition was the building acquisition provisions of the PBA, 40 U.S.C. Sec. 602. These provisions provide that "[t]he Administrator [of GSA] is authorized to acquire by purchase, condemnation, donation, exchange, or otherwise, any building and its site which he determines to be necessary to carry out his duties under this chapter." 40 U.S.C. Sec. 602. Unlike the site acquisition provisions, the building acquisition provisions of the PBA do not specifically exempt acquisitions conducted thereunder from the provisions of the Property Act.