Matter of: Tomahawk Construction Company File: B-254938 Date: January 27, 1994
[…] Janovec is not "enrolled' as a member of any federally recognized Indian tribe.

The Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 47, provides that:

"So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products . . . of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior."