Matter of: Deborah L. Childress File: B-253202.2 Date: March 9, 1995
[…] "(2) . . . Agencies must recognize that the statute and provisions of this chapter [302] contain certain limitations and restrictions which are not overridden by the new authority for relocation services. . . ."

The limitations and restrictions on reimbursement of expenses for the residence transactions of transferred employees are found in Chapter 302, Part 6, of the FTR. [7] Specifically, FTR section 302-6.l(b) [8] provides for reimbursement to an employee for the expenses of selling a residence at the old official station, provided that it is the residence as described in section 302-1.4(k) of the FTR. [9] With respect to entitlement under Chapter 302 relating to an employee's residence, section 302-1.4(k) defines the term "official station or post of duty" to mean, "the residence or other quarters from which the employee regularly commutes to and from work."

Sections 302-1.4(k) and 302-6.1(b) of the FTR, when read together, establish the requirement that, in order for an employee to be reimbursed residence sales expenses, the residence must be the one from which the employee regularly commuted to and from the old official station.