Matter of: Sergeant Theopria James (Retired) (Deceased)-- Survivor Benefit Plan Beneficiary File: B-252930 Date: September 24, 1993
[…] Essie James forwarded a copy of the marriage certificate but stated that she was unaware of any prior marriage by SFC James and had no knowledge of a divorce decree.

Following a record search in three different jurisdictions that failed to show a record of any divorce between SFC James and Odessa James, the Retired Pay Operations section suspended the annuity of Essie James, effective December 1, 1991, pending receipt of proof of a divorce from Odessa.

In order to be eligible for an SBP annuity as a widow under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1450(a)(1), a claimant must meet the legal criteria of a widow, as defined in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1447(3). Section 1447(3) defines the term as follows:

"(3) `Widow' means the surviving wife of a person who, if not married to the person at the time he became eligible for retired or retainer pay--

(A) was married to him for at least 1 year immediately before his death; or

(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage."

Under the SBP, a retired member may provide an annuity for an eligible beneficiary to be paid following his or her death. Members retiring after the enactment of the SBP law in 1972 were automatically covered unless they specifically declined to participate.