Subsidized Parking for Employees of U.S. Mint B-248247 March 15, 1993 72 Comp.Gen. 139
[…] For reasons discussed below, we conclude that the Mint may pay for the parking.

BACKGROUND

The Mint's Third Street location is leased as office space from GSA. GSA's invoice for this space includes a separate line item charge for 6,900 square feet of parking space.

Generally, when an agency requires office space, it requests GSA to acquire the necessary accommodations, and the GSA Administrator will lease space under authority of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act. See 40 U.S.C. Sec. 490(h)(1), which allows the Administrator to enter into lease agreements for periods not in excess of 20 years "on such terms as he deems to be in the interest of the United States and necessary for the accommodation of federal agencies . . . ." See also, e.g., 63 Comp. Gen. 270, 271 (1984). The agency will use its appropriated funds to reimburse GSA the costs of the space.