Matter of: Payment of Unpaid Treasury Checks More Than 6 Years Old File: B-244431.2 Date: September 13, 1994
[…] While that individual could at any time negotiate the check or obtain a replacement therefor, a claim for an amount different than the face value of the check would be barred since it was not presented within 6 years of the date the claim accrued.

CEBA significantly changed this statutory scheme. CEBA imposed a time limit on claims "on account of a Treasury check" and on the payment of Treasury checks. CEBA changed the statutory scheme by limiting to 1 year the period during which a Treasury check may be paid. Section 3328(a) now states that "[T]he Secretary shall not be required to pay a Treasury check issued on or after the effective date of this section unless it is negotiated to a financial institution within 12 months after the date on which the check was issued."

To parallel the 12-month period on payment of Treasury checks contained in section 3828(a), CEBA also amended section 3702(c)(1) of the Barring Act to bar claims arising from Treasury checks unless presented within 1 year of issuance. Section 3702(c)(1) now states that: