B-235048, Apr 4, 1991, Office of General Counsel
[…] The Probation Office set restitution at $1,000. You ask whether you may hold Ms. Carson liable, as an accountable officer, for more than $1,000, and whether, under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3711(d), Ms. Carson's settlement discharges Mr. Kye from any liability he may still have. We have held that a settlement entered by the Department of Justice compromising a claim of the government terminates the liability of an accountable officer for any amount in excess of the settlement. See, e.g., 65 Comp.Gen. 371 (1986), citing 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3711(d): "An accountable officer is not liable for an amount paid ... if the amount ... is not recovered because of a compromise under this section." Because Mr. Kye is not an accountable officer, section 3711(d) does not apply to his liability in this matter, if any.

/1/ Although Mr. Kye denied Ms. Carson's allegations, the Air Force, finding inconsistencies in his testimony, concluded that Mr. Kye's denial was not credible.

GAO Contacts