B-230769.2, Apr 1, 1988, 88-1 CPD 333
[…] NPI contends that the revision was an improper bid modification which violated the solicitation's 30 percent certified local Indian subcontracting requirement.

While we will consider subcontractor protests where the subcontract is "by or for" the government, we will only do so where the protester is an interested party as defined in the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551 (Supp. III 1985). See U.S. Pol Con Corp., B-219298, Sept. 18, 1985, 85-2 CPD Para. 298. CICA defines an interested party for purposes of eligibility to protest as an "actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." This statutory definition of an interested party is reflected in our Bid Protest Regulations implementing CICA. 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.0(a) (1987).