B-212729, OCTOBER 4, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 10
[…] /1/ SECTION 8(E) OF THE DEBT COLLECTION ACT, CODIFIED AT 31 U.S.C. 3701(D), EXEMPTS CLAIMS ARISING UNDER OR AMOUNTS PAYABLE UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1954, THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT, OR THE TARIFF LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES. OUR DECISION IS AIMED AT THOSE PROGRAMS AND AGENCIES WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO SECTION 11. NEVERTHELESS, IT MAY PROVIDE GUIDANCE EVEN TO PROGRAMS AND AGENCIES WHICH ARE EXEMPT FROM THAT PROVISION. SEE 62 COMP.GEN. 599 (1983).

/2/ 42 U.S.C. 404(B) PROVIDES: "IN ANY CASE IN WHICH MORE THAN THE CORRECT AMOUNT OF PAYMENT HAS BEEN MADE, THERE SHALL BE NO ADJUSTMENT OF PAYMENTS TO, OR RECOVERY BY THE UNITED STATES FROM, ANY PERSON WHO IS WITHOUT FAULT IF SUCH ADJUSTMENT OR RECOVERY WOULD DEFEAT THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER OR WOULD BE AGAINST EQUITY AND GOOD CONSCIENCE.

/3/ THE COURT CITED SEVERAL EXAMPLES OF EACH TYPE. 442 U.S.AT 693, FOOTNOTE 9. A MANDATORY WAIVER STATUTE "AT LEAST IMPOSES * * * A DUTY TO DECIDE." ID.