B-212729, OCTOBER 4, 1983, 63 COMP.GEN. 10
[…] AGAINST THIS BACKGROUND, WE TURN NOW TO THE TWO SPECIFIC PROGRAMS CITED BY OWCP. FIRST IS THE BLACK LUNG BENEFITS PROGRAM. THE WAIVER AUTHORITY FOR THIS PROGRAM IS FOUND IN 30 U.S.C. 923(B), APPLICABLE TO THE OWCP PROGRAM BY VIRTUE OF 30 U.S.C. 940. IT PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART THAT "THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 204 * * * OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT * * * SHALL BE APPLICABLE UNDER THIS PART WITH RESPECT TO A MINER, WIDOW, CHILD, PARENT, BROTHER, SISTER, OR DEPENDENT, AS IF BENEFITS UNDER THIS PART WERE BENEFITS UNDER TITLE II OF SUCH ACT * * * ." SECTION 204 OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT, 42 U.S.C. 404, IS THE SAME PROVISION THE SUPREME COURT CONSIDERED IN YAMASAKI. THE WAIVER AUTHORITY FOR THE BLACK LUNG BENEFITS PROGRAM IS, THEREFORE, CLEARLY A MANDATORY PROVISION.