B-189439, AUG 8, 1977, 56 COMP GEN 865
[…] B. SELECTING METHOD OF TRANSPORATION TO BE USED. TRAVEL ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS SHALL BE BY THE METHOD OF TRANSPORTATION WHICH WILL RESULT IN THE GREATEST ADVANTAGE TO THE GOVERNMENT, COST AND OTHER FACTOR CONSIDERED. IN SELECTING A PARTICULAR METHOD OF TRANSPORTATION TO BE USED, CONSIDERATION SHALL BE GIVEN TO ENERGY CONSERVATION AND TO THE TOTAL COST TO THE GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING COSTS OF PER DIEM, OVERTIME, LOST WORK TIME, AND ACTUAL TRANSPORTATION COSTS. ADDITIONAL FACTORS TO BE CONSIDERED ARE THE TOTAL DISTANCE OF TRAVEL, THE NUMBER OF POINTS VISITED, AND THE NUMBER OF TRAVELERS. 5 U.S.C. 5733 REQUIRES THAT, "THE TRAVEL OF AN EMPLOYEE SHALL BE BY THE MOST EXPEDITIOUS MEANS OF TRANSPORTATION PRACTICABLE AND SHALL BE COMMENSURATE WITH THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THE DUTIES OF THE EMPLOYEE REQUIRING SUCH TRAVEL."

C. PRESUMPTION AS TO MOST ADVANTAGEOUS METHOD OF TRANSPORTATION.