B-187854, FEB 24, 1977
[…] THE FEDERAL SEVERANCE PAY PROVISION WAS ENACTED AS SECTION 9 OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES SALARY ACT OF 1965, ACT OF OCTOBER 29, 1965, PUBLIC LAW 89-301, 79 STAT. 1118, NOW CODIFIED AS 5 U.S.C. 5595 (1970), WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(B) UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE PRESIDENT OR SUCH OFFICER OR AGENCY AS HE MAY DESIGNATE, AN EMPLOYEE WHO--

(1) HAS BEEN EMPLOYED CURRENTLY FOR A CONTINUOUS PERIOD OF AT LEAST 12 MONTHS; AND

(2) IS INVOLUNTARILY SEPARATED FROM THE SERVICE, NOT BY REMOVAL FOR CAUSE ON CHARGES OF MISCONDUCT, DELIQUENCY, OR INEFFICIENCY;

IS ENTITLED TO BE PAID SEVERANCE PAY IN REGULAR PAY PERIODS BY THE AGENCY FROM WHICH SEPARATED."

THERE IS NO DOUBT THAT MR. BROSKY SATISFIES CONDITIONS (1) AND (2).

TECHNICIANS APPOINTED IN THE CIVIL SERVICE BY THE ADJUTANTS GENERAL DESIGNATED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE ARMY OR SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE UNDER 32 U.S.C. 709(C) (1970) ARE EXPLICITLY INCLUDED AS EMPLOYEES UNDER 5 U.S.C. 2105(A)(1)(F) (1970). HOWEVER, FOR PURPOSES OF SEVERANCE PAY ENTITLEMENT, 5 U.S.C. 5595(A)(2)(IV) (1970) PROVIDES THAT THE TERM "EMPLOYEE" DOES NOT INCLUDE:

"AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS SUBJECT TO * * * THE FEDERAL CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT ACT OR ANY OTHER RETIREMENT STATUTE OR RETIREMENT SYSTEM APPLICABLE TO AN EMPLOYEE AS DEFINED BY SECTION 2105 OF * * * TITLE 5 OR A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE AND WHO, AT THE TIME OF SEPARATION FROM THE SERVICE, HAS FULFILLED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR IMMEDIATE ANNUITY UNDER SUCH A STATUTE OR SYSTEM * * * ."