B-179291, SEP 24, 1973
[…] SECTION 2 OF THE WALSH-HEALEY ACT, 41 U.S.C. 36, PROVIDES:

"ANY BREACH OR VIOLATION OF ANY OF THE REPRESENTATIONS AND STIPULATIONS IN ANY CONTRACT FOR THE PURPOSES SET FORTH IN SECTION 35 OF THIS TITLE SHALL RENDER THE PARTY RESPONSIBLE THEREFOR LIABLE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR *** A SUM EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF ANY DEDUCTIONS, REBATES, REFUNDS, OR UNDERPAYMENT OF WAGES DUE TO ANY EMPLOYEE ENGAGED IN THE PERFORMANCE OF SUCH CONTRACT ***."