Investigation of a News Report Concerning the Dissemination to Radio Stations of Prerecorded News Releases
[…] We have generally considered, in interpreting other statutes essentially the same language as section 701, that this language is intended to prevent publicity of a nature tending to emphasize the importance of the agency or activity in question. 31 Comp. Gen. 331 (1952). We have not found in the Commerce Department or State Department material examined any instances of such self-aggrandizing uses of the broadcast news service. None of the other agencies examined are subject to section 701.

We note further that section 1913 of title 18, United States Code, provides, in partinent part, that:

"No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal services, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation."